Name:Field boundaries north-east of Ludbrook, Ugborough

Summary

Former field boundaries of probable medieval to post-medieval date are identifiable as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019 on the south-east facing slope north-east of Ludbrook, Ugborough.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The visible earthworks do not correspond with any boundaries depicted on the Tithe Map for Ugborough.

This area was probably first enclosed with hedge-banks during the later middle ages. The curving form of the hedge-banks suggests that earlier it may have been farmed as open strip-fields

Environment Agency, 2019, National Lidar Programme (Cartographic). SDV363691.

Curvilinear banks are identifiable as subtle earthworks.

Linear and curvilinear banks up to circa 8m wide and 205m long are identifiable as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019 following the contours of the south-east facing combe to the north-east of Ludbrook, Ugborough.
The visible earthworks do not correspond with any boundaries depicted on the Tithe Map for Ugborough but are in keeping with the character of the field pattern to the north and west, which has been characterised as medieval enclosure based on strip fields
The banks are interpreted as the remains of field boundaries of probable medieval to post-medieval date that were cleared prior to circa 1840.
The banks have been partly cut by a later quarry or extractive pit, recorded separately.