Name:Medieval field boundaries north and west of Shilston Gate, Ugborough

Summary

Former field boundaries of probable medieval date are identifiable from visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019 as curvilinear earthwork banks and ditches on the south-facing slopes north and west of Shilston Gate.

Ecclesiastical ParishMODBURY
Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• FIELD SYSTEM (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))
  • STRIP FIELD (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

With a few exceptions, the visible earthworks do not correspond with any boundary depicted on the Tithe Map for Ugborough. The fewfeatures visible as hollows or ditches correspond closely with extant boundarioes.

Curvilinear banks and ditches or hollows are identifiable as earthworks.

Curvilinear banks and ditches or hollows 8 to 18m wide and up to circa 200m long are identifiable from visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019 as roughly north-west to south-east aligned earthworks crossing the contours of the south- facing slopes north and west of Shilston Gate.
With a few exceptions, the visible earthworks do not correspond with any boundary depicted on the Tithe Map for Ugborough but are in keeping with the character of the surrounding field pattern, which is probably largely derived from medieval strip field cultivation.
The earthworks are interpreted as the remains of a formerly more extensive field pattern derived from medieval strip field cultivation that was partly cleared prior to the early-19th century and, to the south of Whitmore Lane, partly reorganised in the post-medieval period.