Name:Circular enclosure north of Ridge Road, Ermington

A banked enclosure of probable Iron Age to Roman date is visible as an earthwork
on aerial photographs of 1946, 1987 and is clearly identifiable on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019, near the summit of the ridge along which Ridge Road runs, south of Higher Ludbrook Farm, Ermington.A banked enclosure of probable Iron Age to Roman date is visible as an earthwork

Ecclesiastical ParishERMINGTON
Ecclesiastical ParishMODBURY

• CIRCULAR ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, Devon County Council RAF/CPE/UK/1890 RS 4098-4099 10-DEC-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

A slight bank is visible as a subtle earthwork.

Ordnance Survey, 1987, OS/87110, OS/87110 V 067-068 16-AUG-1987 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363042.

Curvilinear cromarks of ditches are visible.

A curvilinear bank is identifiable as an earthwork.

A curvilinear bank up to 15m wide is visible as a slight earthwork on aerial photographs of 1946, 1987 abutting the northern edge of Ridge Road, near the summit of the ridge along which the road runs, south of Higher Ludbrook Farm, Ermington.
The subtle earthwork is most clearly identifiable on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019, where the 95m long feature defines a roughly semi-circular enclosed area approximately 44m in diameter.
Cropmarks visible on the aerial photographs of 1987 might be evidence of a narrow external ditch and possibly associated annexe or trackway.
The enclosure is interpreted as probably of probable Iron Age to Roman date.
The enclosed area probably continued to the south under the course of Ridge Road, but no evidence was identified in the field to the south.