Name:Terraces and field boundaries west of Shilstone Bridge, Modbury

Summary

Terraces and field boundaries of probable medieval origin are identifiable on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019 as earthwork banks, scarps and hollows on the south-facing combe slopes overlooking the Sheepham Brook.

Ecclesiastical ParishMODBURY

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The visible earthworks largely do not correspond with any boundaries depicted on the Tithe Map for Modbury.

The earthworks fall within and adjacent to field patterns characterised by HLC as medieval enclosure, Barton Fields and water meadows.

Curvilinear banks and hollows are identifiable.

Curvilinear banks and hollows 10 to 25m wide are identifiable on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019 as earthwork banks, scarps and hollows following the contours on the south-facing combe slopes overlooking Sheepham Brook.
Apart from a bank at circa SX66375295, the visible earthworks do not correspond with any boundaries depicted on the Tithe Map for Modbury or the Ordnance Survey 1880s 25inch First Edition map.
The relict earthworks are visible within and adjacent to a field pattern characterised by HLC as Barton Fields, defined as relatively large, regular enclosures probably laid out between the 15th and 18th centuries, but where curving boundaries were probably influenced by earlier medieval field organisation.
The relict earthworks share more characteristics with the field pattern to the south of the Sheepham Brook, which has been characterised by HLC as probably first enclosed in the medieval period.
The earthworks are interpreted as the often spread remains of terraces and field boundaries of probable medieval origin that were largely cleared in the post-medieval period.