Name:Enclosure ditch or terrace north of Sheepham Brook, Modbury

Summary

A curvilinear ditch or terrace, possibly an enclosure ditch of medieval date, is identifiable on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019 as an earthwork on the south-facing slopes overlooking Sheepham Brook.

Ecclesiastical ParishMODBURY

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1750 AD (Between))

The earthwork does not correspond with any depicted feature.

A curvilinear hollow is identifiable as an earthwork.

A curvilinear ditch or terrace up to circa 20m wide and 160m long is identifiable on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019 as an earthwork on the south-facing slopes overlooking Sheepham Brook.
The visible earthwork falls within a field system characterised by HLC as likely to have been laid out between the 15th and 18th centuries, with some elements possibly following earlier divisions in the pre-existing medieval fields.
It is visible within Plot 900 and Plot 901 on the Tithe Map for Modbury, listed in the apportionment as Yonder Castle Park and Castle Park, but does not correspond with any depicted feature.
The earthwork could be interpreted as bounding the south-eastern side of a mound, probably a naturally occurring feature that could previously been identified as a former fortification resulting in the castle field names.
A similar ditch or hollow visible on the north-west side of the mound at circa SX66095308 has been recorded as a probable field boundary as part of MDV128385. It is possible that the curvilinear ditch or terrace is also evidence of a field boundary of medieval origin, previously enclosing an area of poor agricultural land, and cleared as part of post-medieval remodelling of the enclosure pattern.