Name:Extractive pit north of Little Sheepham, Modbury

Summary

An oval pit, probably an extractive pit of post-medieval to 19th century date, is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 and identifiable on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019, on the north-facing slopes north of Little Sheepham.

Ecclesiastical ParishMODBURY

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The visible earthworks correspond with a dogledg in a field boundary depicted on the Tithe Map for Modbury.

The dogledg in a field boundary is not depicted.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, Devon County Council RAF/CPE/UK/1890 RS 4098-4099 10-DEC-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

A pit is visible as an earthwork.

A pit is identifiable as an earthwork.

An oval pit approximately 20m by 30m in size, is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 on the north-facing slopes north of Little Sheepham.
The pit is probably the remains of an extractive pit or small quarry.
The visible earthworks correspond closely with a V-shaped dogleg in the line of a field boundary as depicted on the Tithe Map for Modbury, between plots 885 and 886.
This supports the interpretation that the pit predates circa 1840. The removal of this dogleg on the Ordnance Survey 1880s 25inch First Edition map might indicate that the pit ceased to be used between circa 1840 and the 1880s.
The pit remains identifiable as an earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019.