Name:Alleged cairn south of East Mill Tor

A cairn is alleged south of East Mill Tor but no field evidence could be found for it.

• NON ANTIQUITY (Unknown date)
  • (Former Type) CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Full description

Prowse, A. B., 1890, Notes on the Neighbourhood of Taw Marsh, North Dartmoor, 189 (Article in Serial). SDV239781.

(SX 599895) A small tumulus a short distance south of East Miltor (East Mill Tor) and due east of High Willis (High Willhays).

(29/08/1979) No barrow could be identified in the area south of East Mill Tor.

Not visible on 1946 aerial photographs.

(08/09/1993) There is no ground evidence to suggest the presence of the cairn described by source (1). However, a stoney mound 0.6m high lies at SX 59948928 and forms part of the retaining bank of a small tinners' reservoir (SX 58 NE 29). If taken in isolation this feature may be confused with a prehistoric cairn.