Name:Extractive pit south-west of Trehele Farm, Modbury

Summary

A pit, probably an extractive pit or small quarry of 19th to early 20th century date, is visible as an earthwork on the north-west facing slope between Trehele Farm and Stoliford Farm, Modbury on aerial photographs of 1946 and remains identifiable on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019.

Ecclesiastical ParishMODBURY

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (XIX to Edwardian - 1801 AD to 1906 AD (Between))

The visible earthwork corresponds with a pit depicted on the Ordnance Survey 1880s First Edition 25inch map.

An oval pit circa 9m across is visible as an earthwork

Environment Agency, 2019, National Lidar Programme, LIDAR Environment Agency DTM 25-FEB-2019LIDAR Environment Agency DTM 25-FEB-2019 (Cartographic). SDV363691.

An oval pit circa 19m across is visible as a subtle spread earthwork.

A pit is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as an oval earthwork up to circa 9m across cut into the north-west facing slope between Trehele Farm and Stoliford Farm, Modbury.
The pit corresponds with a quarry depicted on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25inch map. The quarry is not depicted on the Ordnance Survey Second Edition 25inch map and therefore probably ceased to be worked by the early 20th century.
The pit remains identifiable as a subtle earthwork hollow on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019 and has probably been near levelled.