Name:Field boundary or drainage feature south-west of Trehele Farm, Modbury

Summary

A curvilinear earthwork bank, possibly a medieval field boundary or a 19th or early 20th century drainage feature, is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of 1946 crossing the contours of the south-east facing slope south-west of Trehele Farm, Modbury. The bank is not identifiable on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019 and has probably been levelled.

Ecclesiastical ParishMODBURY

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))
  • (Alternate Type) DRAIN (XIX to Mid 20th Century - 1801 AD to 1946 AD (Between))

The visible earthwork does not correspond with any feature depicted on the Tithe Map for Modbury.

A bank is visible as an earthwork.

The bank is not identifiable on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019.

A curvilinear earthwork bank circa 4m wide and 155m long is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of 1946 crossing the contours of the south-east facing slope south-west of Trehele Farm, Modbury.
The visible earthwork does not correspond with any feature depicted on the Tithe Map for Modbury and is of different character to the more regular field boundaries depicted immediately to the north-east and particularly the south-west.
It is possible that the bank is a former field boundary of medieval date, superseded by a more regular post-medieval field pattern.
Alternatively, it could be a drainage feature constructed to direct water from springs rising here and to the north to the watercourse below.

A spring is noted to the north.