Name:Redford Farmstead, Peter Tavy

Summary

Remains of Redford farmstead shown on 19th century maps with the outline of enclosures still present on modern mapping. It was mentioned as 'Redeford' in the 14th century. The buildings at Redford Farm have been almost completely erased by military activity. The earth and granite stone banks, the foundations of five structures, are all that is visible of the settlement.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

'Redeford' shown on 19th century Tithe Map as two rectangular buildings on the north and south sides of a rectilinear yard surrounded by six small enclosures. The Apportionment for 'Redeford' Lists Field Number 907 as 'Houses Courtlage & C', Field Number 909 as 'Courtlage' and Field Number 910 as 'Garden'.

'Redford' shown on 19th century map as a group of buildings and small enclosures.

'Redford' shown on early 20th century map as two rectangular buildings with a well shown as 'W' to the north, a 'Ford' to the north-west and surrounded by several small enclosures.

Redford was mentioned as 'Redeford' in 1342.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2082, 3490 (Aerial Photograph). SDV221887.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2149, 4291 (Aerial Photograph). SDV282746.

Photograph taken on 11th June 1947.

Royal Air Force, 1961, 58/4424, RAF 58/4424.F44.138 (Aerial Photograph). SDV280247.

Deserted household of four buildings and enclosures at Redford. Buildings show late development.

Haynes, R. G., 1966-1969, Ruined Sites on Dartmoor, 110, Plan (Un-published). SDV150434.

Site visited on 29th April 1968. A ruined farm abandoned probably less than 100 years ago. Little remains except for foundations of dwelling and outbuildings. Mortared and slated.

(09/091979) At SX 53708335 a ruined farmstead complex occupies 0.25 ha of a shelf above Willsworthy Brook.
The house (A, see illustration) and the three-roomed building (B) are depicted on the OS 6", 1883 and 1907 editions when they were still roofed. The degree of deterioration is remarkable. There is no visible evidence to date the structures and though outbuildings appear to have unmortared stonework the complex is probably post-Medieval. A moulded granite fireplace jamb is a minor sophistication.
Main buildings surveyed at 1:10 000 on MSD and at 1:1000 on illustration card

Recorded from 1940s Royal Air Force and NMR aerial photographs.

Redford Farm considered under the Monument Protection Programme, but not recommended for scheduling.

(02/08/1998) This site is as described by the previous authority. The farm buildings appear to have been intentionally destroyed. The date of destruction is unknown but the site was in its current condition in 1947(see APs). Most of the rubble and debris appears to have been removed from the area. The feature described by Authority 3 as a pillow mound seems unlikely to be so, its location and form are suggestive of a demolished building.

(05/01/2001) These features are as described.

Greeves, T., 2007, Reddaford Farm, Willsworthy: An Archaeological and Historical Survey (Report - Survey). SDV360294.

The history of Reddaford Farm can be traced back to 1334 and possibly to 1242 when the place name 'Redeforde' is mentioned as a boundary point. The survey identified six buildings within the farmstead as well as the site of a possible roundhouse and a possible threshing platform. A wedge cut stone was located on the side of the track to the south of the farm.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Redford, Whitehill (Un-published). SDV352501.

Redford listed as a lost farmstead.

Outline of enclosures shown on modern mapping.