Name:Clusters of tin pits around Mardle Head, Holne & Buckfastleigh

Summary

Several clusters of tin pits around the head of the River Mardle distributed around the openwork. The pits are 3 to 5m diameter, with a small collar of spoil on the exterior. These features have not been dated but the most likely period for this activity would be post-medieval.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE
Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• TRIAL PIT (Constructed, Post Medieval - 1540 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Newman, P., 2019, An Archaeological Earthwork Survey of Tinworks along the River Mardle, Dartmoor National Park Devon, Appendix, Figure 2 (Report - Survey). SDV363608.

Several clusters of tin pits on the eastern slopes of Snowdon, distributed to the north, west and south of the tin two openwork at the head of Snowdon Brook. The pits are 3 to 5 metres diameter, with a small collar of spoil on the exterior. These features have not been dated but the most likely period for this activity would be post-medieval.

Newman, P., 2019, Survey data of tinworks along the River Mardle (GIS) (Cartographic). SDV363710.

Extensive spread of trial pits depicted on the GIS layer from 2019 earthwork survey.

Further areas of tinworking to the west of Petre's Boundstone on Ryder's Hill clearly visible on the lidar data. Centred at SX 6583 6915.