Name:Extractive pit north of Dunwell Farm, Ugborough

Summary

A pit, probably an extractive pit or small quarry of 19th to century date, is visible as an earthwork on the north-west facing slopes north of Dunwell Farm, Ugborough, on aerial photographs of 1946. The pit remains identifiable on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The visible earthworks do not correspond with any pit depicted on the Ordnance Survey 1880s 25inch First Edition map.

A pit is visible as an earthwork.

Environment Agency, 2019, National Lidar Programme, LIDAR Environment Agency DTM 25-FEB-2019LIDAR Environment Agency DTM 25-FEB-2019 (Cartographic). SDV363691.

A pit is identifiable as an earthwork.

A pit, probably an extractive pit or small quarry is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as an irregularly shaped earthwork circa 25m by 34m across, cut into the north-west facing slope north of Dunwell Farm.
The pit does not correspond with a quarry depicted on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25inch map. It therefore possibly ceased to be worked by the late 19th century.
A ditch or hollow extending to the south-west from the pit may be the remains of an access track. The track appears to connect with the line of a former catch-meadow gutter, which might support the interpretation of a 19th century date.
The pit remains identifiable as a subtle earthwork hollow on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019.