Name:Extractive pits north-east of Dunwell Farm, Ugborough

Summary

Pits, probably extractive features or small quarries of 19th century date, are visible as earthworks on the north-west facing slopes north-east of Dunwell Farm on aerial photographs of 1946. The earthworks remain identifiable on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Pits are visible as earthworks.

Pits are identifiable as earthworks.

Two pits, or possible a single pit circa 15 to 20m wide and up to 60m long bisected by a later field boundary, are visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as oval earthworks cut into the north-west facing slope north-east of Dunwell Farm.
It is probable that the pits are the remains of an extractive pit or small quarry. The visible earthworks do not correspond with any quarry depicted on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25inch map, which might support the interpretation that the pit ceased to be worked by the late 19th century.
The bisecting or separation of the pits by a field boundary might support the interpretation that the pit predates the establishment of the surrounding field pattern, which has been characterised by HLC as probably post-medieval in origin.
The pit remains identifiable as a subtle earthwork hollow on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019.