Name:Two extractive pits south of WItchcombe, Ugborough

Summary

Two extractive pits of probable post-medieval to 19th century date are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of 1946 and visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019, on the north-west facing combe sloopes south of WItchcombe Farm, Ugborough.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

The visible earthworks correspond with areas of rough ground and slight hollows.

Slight vegetation filled hollows are visible.

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 09-OCT-2018 ACCESSED 22-APR-2020 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

Slight hollows are visible as earthworks.

Two irregularly shaped pits up to 60m long and 20m wide are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of 1946 crossing the north-west facing combe sloopes south of WItchcombe Farm, Ugborough.
The pits correspond with areas of rough ground and slight hollows depicted on the Ordnance Survey 1880s 25inch First Edition map.
The pits are interpreted as extractive pits of probable post-medieval to 19th century date that had ceased to be worked prior to the 1880s.
The pits remain identifiable as earthworks on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2018 on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019.