Name:Quarries and spoil heaps west of Witchcombe Farm, Ugborough

Summary

Quarries and spoil heaps or spoil dumps of probable post-medieval to 19th century date are identifiable as earthwork pits and mounds on visualisations derived from lidar data, crossing the slopes on the ridge of a south-west facing spur west of Witchcombe Farm, Ugborough.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• QUARRY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

The visible earthworks Correspond with areas depicted as rough ground and plantation planting.

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM XX-XXX-2010 ACCESSED 21-APR-2020 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

Earthwork mounds and pits are visible under pasture.

Earthwork mounds and pits are identifiable.

A D-shaped mound into which numerous pits are depressions are visible is identifiable as an earthwork circa 60m across on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019, on the ridge of a south-west facing spur west of Witchcombe Farm.
Further, more subtle mounds and pits are identifiable to the south-west, extending downslope as an area of disturbed ground over 240m long and up to 775m wide.
The subtle earthworks are interpreted as the remains of a quarry and associated spoil heaps or dumps of spoil material, of probable post-medieval to 19th century date. It is possible that this site is associated with that recorded as Witchcombe, slate quarry (MDV5056).
The visible earthworks correspond with areas depicted as rough ground and enclosed plantation planting on the 1880s Ordnance Survey 25inch First Edition map. This might support the interpretation that the probable extractive site had been disused for enough time by this date for alternative land use as plantation to become established.