Name:Batson Hall Cottage, Salcombe

Summary

Batson Hall Cottage was originally built as an extension to the farmhouse. It was significantly remodelled and closed off to form a separate dwelling in the 19th or 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishMALBOROUGH

• FARM BUILDING? (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))
  • HOUSE (XVIII to Late 20th Century - 1701 AD (Between) to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Wapshott, E. + Boyd, N., 2020, Batson Hall Farm, Salcombe. Updated historic building assessment (Report - Survey). SDV363448.

An historic building appraisal and heritage impact assessment of Batson Hall Farmhouse and Cottage undertaken in order assess the significance and development of the buildings prior to renovation. The initial work was undertaken in June 2019 with a second site visit in February 2020 to assess the farmhouse more fully.
The buildings lie on the site of a former manor house and comprise three distinct buildings together with a number of ruined structures and linking walls. They are listed as a group, at Grade II.
The cottage is built against the west gable of the farmhouse and is thought to be a mid 19th century addition. The dressed quoins of a blocked door to the rear and a loading door at the front suggest that it was originally a barn or store. The surviving historic windows indicate that it was converted to domestic use in the late 19th or early 20th century. The layout of the cottage has been wholly altered when it was converted into a separate dwelling. It was further altered and modernised in the late 20th century resulting in the removal of most of its historic features. Significant surviving features, however, include a thick plank boarded door, with decorative cast iron knocker dating to the early 20th century; several two and three light windows dating to the 19th and 20th centuries and a blocked fireplace within a stack to the east which is a modern fabrication, the stack itself originally serving the farmhouse. At the time of the survey the cottage had also recently suffered significant fire damage, causing severe smoke staining and damage but was structurally sound.
The overall impact of any renovation works, primarily restricted to the derelict interior of the firedamaged cottage, can be assessed as negligible. The site, however, is of high archaeological potential and evidential value. The impact of any works which breach the ground surface in and around the farmhouse and gardens, on any buried archaeological resource may be permanent and irreversible but can be mitigated through a programme of archaeological recording.
See report for full details.