Name:Deserted settement south-west of Witchcombe Farm, Ugborough

Summary

Rectangular terracing or platforms are identifiable on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019 as earthworks on the north-west facing slopes of the combe to the south-west of Witchcombe Farm. The date and function of the earthworks are unknown, but they might be the site of a former settlement or farmstead of medieval to post-medieval date.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The visible earthworks do not correspond with any feature depicted on the Ordnance Survey 25inch First Edition map.

Banks or scarps are visible defining aa rectilinear platform and combe-side terracing.

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 10-SEP-2018 ACCESSED 16-JUN-2020 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

Banks or scarps are visible defining aa rectilinear platform and combe-side terracing.Banks or scarps are visible defining aa rectilinear platform and combe-side terracing.

Banks or scarps are identifiable on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019 as earthworks defining a possible rectangular platform circa 86m by 30m on the north-west facing slopes of the combe, south-west of Witchcombe Farm.
The visible earthworks do not correspond with any features depicted on the 19th century maps available to the survey. They could be evidence of a former settlement, such as a farmstead of medieval to post-medieval date that had been abandoned by the early-19th century.