Name:Catch meadow at Black Hall, North Huish

Summary

Narrow curvilinear earthwork ditches, interpreted as the gutters of a 19th century catch meadow irrigation system, are visible on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards and on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019. The catch meadow had likely fallen out of use by the late 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH HUISH
Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• CATCH MEADOW (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Narrow curvilinear ditches are visible as earthworks.

Narrow curvilinear ditches, less than 2m wide, are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards and on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019. The earthwork channels follow the contours of the northeast facing combe slope and occupy an area of circa 2.5 hectares. They are interpreted as the gutters of a 19th century catch meadow irrigation system possibly associated with Black Hall.
Catch meadow systems are designed to irrigate pasture by diverting water from a spring or stream. The water is carried along the valley sides via one or more channels or gutters and when irrigation was required the gutters were blocked, causing water to overflow from gutter to gutter, thereby irrigating the slopes. This film of water prevented the ground freezing during the winter and raised the temperature of the grass in the spring, thereby encouraging early growth, particularly important during the hungry gap of March and April.
No features are depicted in this exact location on the available historic mapping, and any catch meadow here presumably fell out of use by the late 19th century. Catch meadow MDV128565 recorded to the west may be associated with this system.