Name:Field boundaries east of Spriddlescombe Manor Farm, Modbury

Summary

Field boundaries of probable medieval origin are visible on aerial photographs of 1946 and visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019 as curvilinear earthwork banks on the south-east facing combe slopes overlooking the Shilstone Brook, east of Spriddlescombe Manor Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishMODBURY

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

The visible earthworks do not correspond with any boundaries depicted on the Tithe Map for Modbury.

Curvilinear banks are visible as earthworks.

Curvilinear banks are identifiable as earthworks.

Curvilinear banks up to 5m wide are visible on aerial photographs of 1946 and visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019 as earthworks crossing the contours of the south-east facing combe slopes overlooking the Shilstone Brook.
The banks are interpreted as former field boundaries of probable medieval origin. They do not correspond with any boundaries depicted on the Tithe Map for Modbury, which support the interpretation that they had been cleared prior to the early 19th century.
The enclosure might have been associated with the medieval manor at Spriddlescombe.