Name:Deserted settlement west of Spriddlescombe Manor Farm, Modbury

Summary

Earthwork platforms and boundary banks, possibly evidence of a deserted settlement of medieval origin, are visible on aerial photographs of 1946 and visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019 on the south-east facing combe slopes overlooking the Shilstone Brook, west of Spriddlescombe Manor Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishMODBURY

• BUILDING PLATFORM? (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))
  • DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))
  • FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

The visible earthworks do not correspond with any features depicted on the Tithe Map for Modbury.

A platform or terrace is visible as an earthwork.

A platform or terrace and boundary banks are identifiable as earthworks.

A rectilinear platform or terrace circa 45m by 35m in size is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as an earthwork on the south-east facing combe slopes overlooking the Shilstone Brook.
The platform remains clearly identifiable on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019. Immediately to the south earthwork banks and hollows are also identifiable, defining rectilinear enclosures and possible trackways.
The visible earthworks do not correspond with any features depicted on the Tithe Map for Modbury and the plot in which the earthworks are located is listed on the Apportionments an Orchard (plot 319).
The visible earthworks are interpreted as building platforms and former boundaries associated with former settlement, possibly the medieval manor at Spriddlescombe, that were cleared by the early 19th century and the plot replanted as an orchard.