Name:Prehistoric barrow on north-west flank of Green Hill, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Probable undisturbed prehistoric barrow on north-west flank of Green Hill overlooking a tributary of the Blacklane Brook

• BARROW (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Circular feature visible on LIDAR data.

Greeves, T. A. P., 2020, Barrow, tinners' lodge & tinners' cache discovered on south Dartmoor (Correspondence). SDV363711.

Site visited on 24th May 2020. Probable barrow at SX6328868297 on north-west flank of Green Hill. A discrete and seemingly undisturbed circular mound at SX6328868287 is probably a prehistoric barrow of approximately 8 metres in diameter by 1 metre high. No stones visible. The feature is on the extreme north-west flank of Green Hill on the south side and overlooking a tributary of the Blacklane Brook at a height of 457 metres OD.

Greeves, T. + Greeves, E., 2020, Image of barrow on north-west flank of Green Hill (2 photos) (Photograph). SDV363712.

Photographs taken on 24th May 2020.