Name:Tinner's lodge on south side of Fishlake Gully, Dartmoor Forest

Tinner's lodge against the south side of Fishlake Gully of 3 metres by 2 metres

• TINNERS BUILDING (Constructed, Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Gully clearly visible on LIDAR data.

Greeves, T. A. P., 2020, Barrow, tinners' lodge & tinners' cache discovered on south Dartmoor (Correspondence). SDV363711.

Site visited on 24th May 2020. Tinners' lodge at SX6371868129 on south side of Fishlake Gully. An indistinct tinners' lodge against the south side of a linear gully (Fishlake Gully) at a height of about 457 metres OD. The building is about 3 metres by 2 metres internally with walls about 1 metre wide and no more than 0.3 metres high. There is significant stone tumble in the interior. The linear gully, which has probably been worked for tin, ends a few metres to the west of the lodge where there is a possible stone structure of a cache or else some walling to protect a water supply.

Greeves, T. + Greeves, E., 2020, Images of tinners' lodge on south side of Fishlake Gully (3 photos) (Photograph). SDV363714.

Photograph taken on 24th May 2020