Name:Tinners' cache 300 metres west of Redlake china clay flooded pit, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Possible tinners' cache 300 metres west of Redlake china clay flooded pit set into the top eastern edge of a tinners' gully

• TINNERS CACHE (Constructed, Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Gully clearly visible on LIDAR data.

Greeves, T. A. P., 2020, Barrow, tinners' lodge & tinners' cache discovered on south Dartmoor (Correspondence). SDV363711.

Site visited on 24th May 2020. Possible tinners' cache 300 metres west of Redlake flooded pit at SX6411666918. A group of vertically set stones, and others which are displaced, are set into the top eastern edge of a tinners' gully about 300 metres west of the Redlake china clay pit at about 442 metres OD. The structure which is on an east-north-east to west-north-west axis appears to have defined a space internally about 1 metre long by 0.5 metres wide. Two freestanding vertically set stones still in situ define its north side, and another in situ is set into the bank on the east side. All three stones are about 0.5 metres high. A possible lintel stone lying on the ground on the west side of the structure may indicate that it was once at least partially roofed. There is an eroded area immediately adjoining the north side of the structure.

Greeves, T. + Greeves, E., 2020, Image of tinners' cache 300 metres west of Redlake china clay pit (1 photo) (Photograph). SDV363716.

Photograph taken on 24th May 2020.