Name:Extractive pit southwest of Black Hall, North Huish

Summary

A sub-oval earthwork, interpreted as a post-medieval or early to mid-19th century extractive pit, is visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019. The extractive pit had likely passed out of use by the late 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH HUISH

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The earthwork corresponds with a small curvilinear copse.

A sub-oval earthwork pit is visible.

A sub-oval shaped pit, circa 18m long by 11m wide, is visible as an earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019. The visible earthwork corresponds with a small curvilinear copse shown on the late 19th century First Edition Ordnance Survey map. It is therefore interpreted as a post-medieval or early to mid-19th century extractive pit which had likely passed out of use by the late 19th century. The earthwork is not visible on other available aerial imagery owing to thick tree cover.