Name:Stumpy Cross, Silverton Park

Summary

Cross formerly stood at Stumpy Cross, south of Silverton at SS95270178. Removed by Lord Egremont in the 1830s-40s and erected in Silverton Park. Mansion at Silverton demolished in 1901, now known as Combesatchfield.

Ecclesiastical ParishSILVERTON

• CROSS (Constructed, Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD? to 1830 AD (Between))

Masson philips, e. /tda/71(1939)239-240/supplementary notes on the ancient stone crosses of devon. First paper.

Osa=ss90se1/photo.

Phillips, e. M. /dcnq/20(1938-1939)133,227,387-388/"cross" place-names near silverton.

Hoskins, w. G. /dcnq/20(1938-1939)184-185/"cross" place-names near silverton.

Chalk, l. J. /dcnq/20(1938-1939)330/"cross" place-names near silverton.

Stumpy cross. At crossroads 1 1/2 km. South of silverton. A cross did formerly exist at stumpy cross. It was removed by lord egremont about 100 years ago and placed in the shrubbery in silverton park (combe sackville) where it still stands (chalk). Vis=14/8/1967 (os). The remains of the cross at ss97240266, consists of a socket stone with broached corners and a shaft broken off flush with the top of the stone (os).

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 418, (Vol 4) (Un-published). SDV360833.

Silverton Park
A cross stands in the shrubbery of Silverton Park, it formerly stood at Stumpy Cross, a crossroads about 0.75 mile south of Silverton. The cross was removed by Lord Egremont in the 1830s or 40s to his grounds at Silverton Park (see related record).
The mansion of Silverton Park was demolished in 1901. Recorded in 1939, the cross was placed in the shrubbery of Silverton Park, now named Combe Sackville where it still stands, and may be viewed by courtesy of the owner.