Name:Curvilinear enclosure northeast of Kerrydowns, South Brent

Summary

Curvilinear cropmarks which have possibly formed over the buried ditches of a curvilinear enclosure of potential late prehistoric or Roman date are visible on oblique aerial photographs taken in 1984.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• CURVILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, 1984, DAP 3549, DAP 3549/02 13-JUL-1984 (CC) (Aerial Photograph). SDV363144.

Dark curvilinear cropmarks are visible.

Dark curvilinear cropmarks, interpreted as having formed over buried ditches circa 2m wide, are visible on oblique aerial photographs taken in 1984. The cropmarks define the north and west sides of a possible single-ditched curvilinear enclosure, circa 35m across, which is interpreted as being of potential late prehistoric or Roman date. An internal sub-oval cropmark, circa 10m long, of a possible large pit feature or hut circle is also visible. This enclosure was formerly included within the monument record for MDV37100, but has now been disaggregated from it.