Name:Second World War military camp off Kerries Road, South Brent

Summary

Numerous structures, narrow vegetations marks and two earthwork banks are visible on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards. They are interpreted as evidence of a Second World War military camp. All traces of the former camp have been cleared by 1989.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• MILITARY CAMP (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Structures, earthwork banks and pale narrow marks of worn vegetation are visible.

Numerous structures have been removed, with pale rectilinear marks of these former structures visible. The narrow linear earthwork banks and pale narrow marks of worn vegetation remain visible.

Royal Air Force, 1951, RAF/540/483, RAF/540/483 RS 4375-4376 24-APR-1951 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352103.

The former camp remains largely unchanged.

The area has been partly developed. The former camp has been cleared except for a single linear earthwork bank.

Ordnance Survey, 1989, OS/89037, OS/89037 V 020-021 07-MAR-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352115.

The area has been further developed. No further traces of the former camp are visible.

Numerous structures, narrow vegetation marks and two linear earthwork banks are visible on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards. The features occupy several agricultural land parcels of circa 10 hectares. They comprise two concentrations of curved roof structures of probable Nissen huts to the east and west, which interconnected by a series of trackways visible as pale narrow marks of worn vegetation. A hardstanding road extends from Portford Lane into the eastern concentration of Nissen huts. Two linear and parallel earthwork banks of uncertain origin are visible in-between the two concentrations of Nissen huts. The structures, vegetation marks and earthwork banks are interpreted as evidence of a Second World War military camp. The camp has been largely dismantled on aerial photographs taken in 1948 and 1951, although several structures and the bases of the demolished structures remain visible, as well as the trackways and earthwork banks. The area has been partly developed by 1965 and the structures all demolished, except for a single earthwork bank. All traces of the former camp have been cleared by 1989.