Name:Field boundaries east of Pinhays Park, South Milton

Summary

Two curvilinear dark cropmarks, visible on aerial photographs taken in 1983, are interpreted as having formed over the remains of field boundaries that went out of use by the mid-19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH MILTON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

No features have been depicted in this exact location.

Ordnance Survey, 1983, OS/83046, OS/83046 V 174-175 15-APR-1983 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351062.

Two dark curvilinear cropmarks are visible.

Two curvilinear dark cropmarks, 6 and 17 metres in width, are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1983. They fit in to the surrounding field system depicted on the Tithe map, and are tentatively interpreted as having formed over the buried remains of former field boundaries. They are interpreted as the remains of field boundaries that went out of use by the mid-19th century.