Name:Leat to Union Corn Mills, Ivybridge

Summary

Line of a leat that formerly supplied water to Union Corn Mills. The take-off point from the weir and an outfall adjacent to the Fore Street are still visible.

Ecclesiastical ParishERMINGTON

• LEAT (Constructed, XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Leat depicted, running south from a weir on the River Avon to a flour mill (plot 239). It appears to be part conduited underground.

Weir and leat shown.

Leat depicted. Two sluice gates are marked, one by the weir, the other where the leat re-emerges just above the mill.

Child, P., 1999, Leat in Fore Street, Ivybridge (Correspondence). SDV352015.

The remains of the leat in Fore Street is an interesting relic of Ivybridge's history and one that is well worth conserving. The outfall point occupies a prominent position within Fore Street and there would be an additional benefit in its restoration in that this would provide an attractive focal point in a central position within the town.
The take-off point from the river is controlled by two wooden sluice gates, which are in poor condition and the leat is currently blocked by a modern concrete slab. To restore the water supply presents some practical problems but even if this were not possible, the outfall could still be restored as a historic feature in its own right.