Name:Tinners' hut in streamworking on Walla Brook

Summary

Remains of a Medieval or later tinner's hut situated within streamworks on the left bank of Walla Brook, 420 metres southwest of Watern Tor. Archaeological field surveys in 1993 and 2003 found it to be rectangular in plan, measuring 4.9 metres by 2.3 metres internally and bounded by heather-covered walls up to 0.5 metres high. A possible entrance was recorded in the eastern side.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of medieval or later streamworks in Watern Combe with remains of tinners' buildings along the Wallabrook

• TINNERS HUT (Constructed, XV to Post Medieval - 1401 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

(02/09/1993) SX 6253 8666. Remains of a Medieval or later tinners hut situated above the slight cliff marking the western edge of streamworking remains on the upper reaches of the Walla Brook. The rectangular structure, lying 420 metres south-west of Watern Tor, is oriented roughly north to south and measures 4.9 metres by 2.3 metres internally. The turf-covered stoney walls are generally 1.3 metres wide and 0.5 metres high with the exception of the south end where a coursed boulder revetment stands 0.6 metres high. A gap, probably marking the site of a former entrance lies slightly north of centre in the east side.

Faintly visible on LIDAR data.

(22/10/2003) Remains remain as described in 1993, though are now overgrown with heather.

Newman, P., 2020, Okehampton Training Area - Updates (Correspondence). SDV363729.

Inspected on 7th December 2019. The ruined remains of a tinners' hut above the western edge of streamworking on the upper reaches of Walla Brook. Disguised by molina grass.