Name:Stony bank on north-west flank of Hangingstone Hill, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

A crescentic stoney bank retained by coursed boulders measuring 12 by 5 by 1.8 metres high. The feature has been cut by a later trench and is assumed to represent an artillery target butt or observation post.

• BUTTS (Constructed, XX - 1901 AD (Between) to 2000 AD (Between))
  • OBSERVATION POST (Constructed, XX - 1901 AD (Between) to 2000 AD (Between))

(02/09/1993) SX 61528643. Undescribed rectangular feature (OS map, 1988).
The structure depicted by the OS is an artillery target butt or observation post. It lies on the moderately sloping north western flank of Hangingstone Hill approximately 100m west of the military carpark. The predominately stoney ground in which it lies is littered with shell holes and shrapnel.
The feature comprises a well built crescentic stoney bank retained by coursed boulders revetments which measures 12.5m long and 1.8m high. The bank was apparently designed to protect a narrow levelled area immediately behind it, on the south eastern side. This has been disturbed and is now largely occupied by a sharply cut trench 4.2m north west to south east by 1.4m and 0.4m deep. This trench is again protected on the south east by another, less well defined, turf and stone bank c. 0.5m high.

Feature visible on LIDAR data.

(21/10/2003) Feature remains as described in 1993.

Feature visible on aerial photograph.

Newman, P., 2020, Okehampton Training Area - Updates (Correspondence). SDV363729.

Inspected on 19th January 2020. A crescentic stony bank, Probably a target butt, on the north-western flank of Hangingstone Hill.