Name:Remains of tinners' hut on south-west flank of Amicombe Hill, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Ruined tinners' hut beside an unnamed brook running east to west on south-west flank of Amicombe Hill. The rectangular structure is oriented east to west and measures 6.3 metres by 2.7 metres internally. The surviving walls are roughly 1.0 metre wide and 0.6 metres high with gaps roughly centrally in the north and south sides. A short length of crude walling in the east half of the hut sub-divides the rubble and reed-filled area.

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• TINNERS HUT (Built, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

(15/08/1995) A ruinous tinners' hut within an area of former streamworks on an unnamed brook running east to west on the south-west flank of Amicombe Hill. The rectangular structure is oriented east to west and measures 6.3 metres by 2.7 metres internally. The surviving walls are roughly 1.0 metre wide and 0.6 metres high with gaps roughly centrally in the north and south sides. A short length of crude walling in the east half of the hut sub-divides the rubble and reed-filled area (Royal Commission Field Investigation).

(21/08/2003) This former building is now almost completely obscured by reeds and difficult to locate. The interior has become marshy and the previously noted dividing wall is no longer visible.

'Tinners' Hut' shown as a rectangular feature on modern mapping.

Newman, P., 2020, Okehampton Training Area - Updates (Correspondence). SDV363729.

Inspected on 30th December 2019. A ruined tinners' hut beside an unnamed brook running east to west on south-west flank of Amicombe Hill.