Name:Catchmeadow west of Court Barton, South Milton

Summary

Several curvilinear earthwork ditches, visible on aerial photographs taken in 1945 on south facing slopes west of Court Barton, are interpreted as a post-medieval or 19th century catchmeadow system that fell out of use by the late-19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH HUISH

• CATCH MEADOW (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

No features are depicted in these locations.

Numerous curvilinear earthwork ditches are visible.

Several curvilinear earthwork ditches, approximately one metre wide, are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1945, on the south and west facing valley slopes west of Court Barton. They broadly follow the contour and are interpreted as the gutters of a post-medieval or 19th century catchmeadow, though the water source is not clear from the available imagery. An isolated earthwork ditch to the south, on north-facing slopes, may be part of the system. No features are depicted in this exact location on the available historic mapping, and the system probably went out of use by the late-19th century.