Name:Crescentic mound at Ockerton Court, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

A crescentic shaped mound constructed of soil but with some visible stone including evidence of revetment on the inner SE face. It lies in an area of intensive peat workings on the summit area of a broad ridge. It measures 15m long, 5m wide and from 1.2m to 1.5m in height. Lying within the military firing ranges it was probably constructed as a target butt or to house targetry but has long been disused.

• BUTTS (Constructed, XX - 1901 AD (Between) to 2000 AD (Between))

Feature visible on LIDAR data.

Probert, S. A. J. + Newman, P., 2003-2004, Measured survey North Dartmoor Military Range Okehampton Range: Monument Baseline Condition Survey, M. Fletcher (Report - Survey). SDV350801.

(20/10/2003) A crescentic mound constructed of soil but with some visible stone including evidence of a revetment on the inner south-east face. It lies in an area of intensive peat workings on the summit area of a broad ridge. It measures 15.0 metres long , 5.0 metres wide and from 1.2 metres to 1.5 metres in height. Lying within the military firing ranges it was probably constructed as a target butt or to house targetry but it has long been disused.

Feature visible on aerial photograph.

Newman, P., 2020, Okehampton Training Area - Updates (Correspondence). SDV363729.

Inspected on 21st January 2020. A crescentic mound with some stone reinforcement. Probably a military butt.