Name:Pillow mounds on eastern slope of Belstone Tor

Two pillow mounds 98 metres apart on eastern slope of Belstone Tor

Ecclesiastical ParishBELSTONE

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• PILLOW MOUND (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

(04/02/2004) Two pillow mounds located on fairly level stances on a very steep east-facing slope. Immediately to the west lies a small circular stance which may mark the site of a small bothy in an area of dense clitter. One pillow mound (SX61579185) has a well preserved earthen bank which measures 6.7 metres by 3 metres and up to 0.8 metres high. It has a broad silted ditch around three sides. The second pillow mound (SX61679187) on a slight slope has been damaged. It measures 5.6 metres by 3.2 metres and a maximum of 0.7 metres high and is enclosed on three sides by a silted ditch.

Features visible on aerial photograph.

Newman, P., 2020, Okehampton Training Area - Updates (Correspondence). SDV363729.