Name:Quarries west of Stoliford, Modbury

Summary

Quarries of probable post-medieval to 19th century date are identifiable as earthwork pits and subtle earthwork hollows on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019, on the north-west-facing spur slopes to the west of Stoliford, Modbury.

Ecclesiastical ParishMODBURY

• QUARRY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

The larger pits correspond with Plot 1286, The Old Quarry, plantation. The subtle hollow falls within Plot 1285, Quarry Park, arable.

A quarry is depicted at circa SX66485079.

A hollow is visible as a subtle earthwork. The larger pit is obscured by tree cover.

A hollow and irregularly shaped pits are identifiable as earthworks.

Quarries of probable post-medieval to 19th century date are identifiable as earthwork pits and a subtle earthwork hollow on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019, on the north-west-facing spur slopes to the west of Stoliford, Modbury.
Irregularly shaped pits up to circa 45m across are identifiable as earthworks surrounded by low mounds within a triangular plot centred on circa SX66355079. The earthworks correspond with Plot 1286 on the Modbury Tithe Map, depicted as woodland and listed as a plantation named ‘The Old Quarry’.
This supports the interpretation that the pits are the remains of a former quarry, potentially of post-medieval to early 19th century date, that had ceased to be used prior to circa 1840.
The pit earthworks were obscured from view by tree cover on aerial photographs of 1946 and remain under dense tree planting.
A hollow circa 25 across approximately 10m upslope, corresponds to a dashed area on the Tithe Map. Situated within Plot 1285, Quarry Park, this is interpreted as the remains of a smaller quarry or extractive pit eroded by subsequent cultivation.
A third pit identifiable on the lidar derived images circa50m to the east corresponds with a quarry depicted on the Ordnance Survey 25inch First Edition map, probably of later 19th century date.