Name:Extractive pit north of Chillaton Cross, Aveton Gifford

Summary

A quarry or extractive pit of probable post-medieval to early 19th century date is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as an earthwork pit abutting the west side of the road on the south-facing slope north of Chillaton Cross, Aveton Gifford.

Ecclesiastical ParishAVETON GIFFORD

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))
  • QUARRY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

The visible earthwork corresponds with a small plot listed as Plot 288 Quarry in Quarry Park (Plot 287).

The visible earthworks do not correspond with any pit depicted on the Ordnance Survey 25inch First Edition map.

A D-shaped pit is visible under pasture.

A D-shaped pit is identifiable as a subtle earthwork.

A D-shaped pit up to circa 30m across is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as an earthwork pit abutting the west side of the road to the north of Chillaton Cross, Aveton Gifford.
The pit corresponds with Plot 288 on the Tithe Map for Aveton Gifford, listed in the apportionments as Quarry in Quarry Park (Plot 287).
The pit is not depicted on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25inch map and might therefore have ceased to be worked by the later 19th century.
The pit remains identifiable as a subtle earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019.