Name:Streamwork on upper reaches of the Red-a-ven Brook, Okehampton Hamlets

Summary

Area of tin streamworking remains on upper reaches of the Red-a-ven Brook 500 metres to the east of Yes Tor

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• STREAMWORKS (Constructed, Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)

(19/01/2004) Centred at SX58629001 approximately 1.7 hectares of streamworking remains on the upper reaches of the Red-a-ven Brook 500 metres east of Yes Tor. The remains consist of a number of linear spoil heaps in a narrow band on both banks of the stream. For much of its length the working is bounded by sharply cut tinners cliffs up to 2.0 metres high. The upper, south, end of the working now ends in a marsh which probably obscures a continuation of these remains. There are no structures associated with this working.

Newman, P., 2020, Okehampton Training Area - Updates (Correspondence). SDV363729.

Inspected on 15th January 2020. Approximately 1.7 hectares of streamworking remains on the upper reaches of Red-a-ven Brook.