Name:Unfinished milestone 800 metres south-east of flagstaff on Longstone Hill, Okehampton Hamlets

Unfinished milestone embedded in turf 800 metres south-east of the flagstaff on Longstone Hill

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• MILESTONE (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Site visited on 28th January 2004 by English Heritage Field Investigator. At SX 57479104 an unfinished millstone lies embedded in the turf some 800 metres south-east of the flagstaff on Longstone Hill. The circular stone measures 1.1 metres in diameter and is at least 0.15 metres thick.

Newman, P., 2020, Okehampton Training Area - Updates (Correspondence). SDV363729.

Inspected on 16th December 2019. An unfinished milestone lies embedded in turf some 800 metres south-east of the flagstaff on Longstone Hill.
(The Grid Reference given in this source is SX5737690987 whereas the Pastscape Grid Reference is SX57479104 and the English Heritage survey layer Grid Reference is SX5747091039. The latter has been used for this feature. AR)