Name:Trackways at Torrdown Plantation, Modbury and Aveton Gifford

Summary

Former trackways of possible medieval to 19th century origin are visible on aerial photographs of 1989 and visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019 as linear and curvilinear earthwork hollows, extending from Tongue Lane to the north and east under the tree cover of Torrdown Plantation.

Ecclesiastical ParishAVETON GIFFORD
Ecclesiastical ParishMODBURY

• TRACKWAY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Plot 323 and 324 on the Tithe Apportionments for Aveton Gifford are listed as plantations named as Gratton Down and Great Bickham Down. Plot 419 in Modbury is listed as Leigh Moor.
The earthworks do not correspond with any depicted tracks.

Ordnance Survey, 1989, OS/89037, OS/89037 V 160-161 07-MAR-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352115.

Cropmarks of hollows are visible.

Bluesky International Ltd/Getmapping PLC, 1999-2017, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photographs, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery SX6951 20-APR-2015 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363087.

Earthwork hollows or ditches are identifiable.

Earthwork hollows up to circa 10m wide are visible as cropmarks and earthworks on aerial photographs of 1989 and visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019, extending from the south of Tongue Lane for up to circa 500m to the north-west and north east.
The visible earthworks do not correspond with any features depicted on the 19th century maps available to the survey and are not in keeping with the post-medieval character of the enclosure pattern.
The visible earthworks extend over Plot 323 and 324 on the Tithe Apportionments for Aveton Gifford and Plot 419 on the Tithe Apportionments for Modbury. Plot 419 in Modbury is listed as Leigh Moor. Plot 323 and 324 in Aveton Gifford are listed as plantations named as Gratton Down and Great Bickham Down.
The ‘Moor’ and ‘Down’ place names might support an interpretation of a previously unenclosed character for this location, and an interpretation of the earthworks as pre-enclosure trackways, potentially of medieval to 19th century origin.