Name:Trackways south-west of Torrdown Plantation, Aveton Gifford and Modbury

Summary

Two earthwork hollows identifiable on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019 on the west-facing hill slope to the south-west of Torrdown Plantation are probably the remains of trackways of medieval to post-medieval date.

Ecclesiastical ParishAVETON GIFFORD
Ecclesiastical ParishMODBURY

• TRACKWAY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The visible earthworks do not correspond with any features depicted on the Tithe Maps for Aveton Gifford and Modbury. They are situated on Plot 311, Lower Brake, on the Tithe Map for Aveton Gifford and Plot 462, East Moor on the Tithe Maps for Modbury.

Linear hollows are visible as subtle earthworks.

Two earthwork hollows circa 4m to 10m wide and up to 215m long are identifiable on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019 crossing the west-facing hill slope to the south-west of Torrdown Plantation in aroughly north-north-west to south-south-east direction.
They are situated on Plot 311, Lower Brake, on the Tithe Map for Aveton Gifford and Plot 462, East Moor on the Tithe Maps for Modbury, possibly converging on the latter, but do not correspond with any features depicted on the Tithe Maps. They may, however, cut the banks of an earlier field system, recorded separately.
The ‘Moor’ and ‘Brake place names might support an interpretation of a previously unenclosed or only recently cultivated character for these plots, and the interpretation of the earthworks as trackways potentially of pre-enclosure, medieval to post-medieval date origin.