Name:Prehistoric field system south of Leighmoor Cross, Modbury and Aveton Gifford

Summary

A field system of possible Bronze Age to Iron Age date is identifiable on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019 as subtle earthwork banks crossing the north and west facing slopes south of Leighmoor Cross.

Ecclesiastical ParishAVETON GIFFORD
Ecclesiastical ParishMODBURY

• COAXIAL FIELD SYSTEM (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC to 42 AD (Between))

The visible earthworks do not correspond with any boundaries depicted on the Tithe Maps for Modbury or Aveton Gifford.

Linear banks on north-east to south-west and west-north-west to east-south-east axes are identifiable as subtle earthworks.

Linear banks between 2m and 15m wide are identifiable as subtle earthworks crossing the north and west facing slopes south of Leighmoor Cross on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019.
The banks define a rectilinear pattern with a north-east to south-west and west-north-west to east-south-east axes, with lateral intervals of between 140 to 190m.
The visible earthworks do not correspond with any boundaries depicted on the 19th century maps available to the survey, the surrounding historic field pattern interpreted as being of medieval to post-medieval character by HLC.
The banks are interpreted as a evidence of a field system predating the surrounding extant medieval to post-medieval pattern, potentially of Bronze Age to Iron Age date, possibly a lowland extension of the Dartmoor Reave boundary system.
A possible square enclosure at SX69185136 may be associated with the field system.