Name:Barrow under Torrdown Plantation, Aveton Gifford

Summary

A possible barrow of Bronze Age date is visible as a roughly circular earthwork mound near the summit of the hill to the south-west of Hangman’s Cross. The mound is identifiable as an earthwork under the tree cover of Torrdown Plantation from visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019.

Ecclesiastical ParishAVETON GIFFORD

• ROUND BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Environment Agency, 2019, National Lidar Programme, LIDAR Environment Agency DTM 25-FEB-2019LIDAR Environment Agency DTM 25-FEB-2019 (Cartographic). SDV363691.

A mound is identifiable as an earthwork.

A roughly circular mound circa 12m in diameter is identifiable as an earthwork under the tree cover of Torrdown Plantation from visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019.
The earthwork could be associated with a record of a possible beacon in this approximate location, and interpretation derived from the Great Bickham Down plot name recorded here on the Tithe Apportionment for Aveton Gifford (MDV107896).
However, this association seems questionable and an interpretation as a possible barrow of Bronze Age date is more credible. A second similar mound is recorded circa 220m to the south-west.