Name:Strip fields west of Leigh Cross, Modbury

Summary

A strip field system of probable medieval origin is identifiable on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019 as earthwork banks crossing the contours of the south-west facing slopes at East Leigh, Modbury.

Ecclesiastical ParishMODBURY

• STRIP FIELD (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

The visible earthworks mostly do not correspond with any field boundaries depicted on the Tithe Map for Modbury.

Curvilinear banks and ditches are identifiable as earthworks.

Roughly parallel banks and ditches circa 5m to 10m wide, up to circa 200m long and 10m to 20m apart are identifiable on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019 as earthwork banks crossing the contours of the south-west facing slopes north of East Leigh.
The visible earthworks mostly do not correspond with any field boundaries depicted on the Tithe Map for Modbury but are in keeping with the character of the surrounding field pattern, which has been characterised by HLC as Medieval strip enclosures derived from the enclosure of open-field strips with hedge-banks during the later middle ages.
The earthworks are therefore probably the spread remains of strip field boundaries of later medieval origin that had been partly cleared by the early 19th century.