Name:Field system on Longstone Hill, Okehampton Hamlets

0.6 hectares of unenclosed medieval cultivation strips on the northern flank of Longstone Hill.

• FIELD SYSTEM (Constructed, Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))
  • RIDGE AND FURROW (Constructed, Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))
  • STRIP FIELD (Constructed, Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

Strips faintly visible on LIDAR data.

(28/01/2004) Centred on SX56659158 0.66 hectares of medieval cultivation strips lie on a broad shelf on the north flank of Longstone Hill. The remains consist of a series of parallel, broad, curving 'baulks', up to 3.5 metres wide and 0.6 metres high, at intervals of between 15 metres and 25 metres. The areas between are occupied by an average of 4 narrow, rather ephemeral, strips around 2.0 metres wide with a maximum height of 0.2 metres. The 'baulks' are oriented roughly south-east to north-west and cover the plateau and parts of the steep valley side above the West Okement River. In contrast the narrow strips are confined to the plateau area and appear to terminate at a faint headland at the crest of the steep slope. This suggests two phases of activity, the 'baulks' preceding the narrower strips. This copies the development of cultivation within Okehampton Park which lies 500 metres to the east and from which this small area is reached by a hollow way that runs from the park boundary. Several of the 'baulks' and strips are overlain by small stony cairns, up to 5 metres in diameter and 0.6 metres high, that, to the south on the crest of Longstone Hill, have been ascribed to the prehistoric period. This interpretation is clearly erroneous, the cairns being of medieval or later origin. The strips are also punctuated by a small number of shallow mineral workings possibly related to the tin industry.

Newman, P., 2020, Okehampton Training Area - Updates (Correspondence). SDV363729.

(16/12/2019) An area of 0.6 hectares of unenclosed cultivation strips on the northern flank of Longstone Hill.