Name:Abandoned milestone east of Steeperton Brook

Unfinished millstone on the right bank of Steeperton Brook.

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• MILESTONE (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

(24/10/2003) At SX62328907 an unfinished millstone on the slight shelf above the right bank of Steeperton Brook. The circular granite block is 1.3 metres in diameter and 0.25 metres thick. The edge has been roughly dressed and possesses a crenellated appearance.

Newman, P., 2020, Okehampton Training Area - Updates (Correspondence). SDV363729.

Inspected on 19th November 2019. An abandoned milestone at SX6235189076 on the slope to the east of Steeperton Brook.
(The Grid Reference given by the Ornance Survey is SX62328907 and English Heritage Survey uses the Grid Reference SX6231989070 so this has been used as the location. AR)