Name:Field boundaries and terracing south-east of Harraton Cross, Modbury

Summary

Field boundaries and terracing of possible medieval origin are identifiable as curvilinear earthwork banks and scarps on aerial photographs of 1946 and visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019, on the north-east facing combe slopes to the south-east of Harraton Cross.

Ecclesiastical ParishAVETON GIFFORD

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

The visible earthworks correspond in part with field boundaries depicted on the Tithe Map for Modbury.

Curvilinear banks, ditches and scarps are visible as earthworks.

GetMapping, 1999, 122/99, Devon County Council GetMapping/122/99 117-118 15-NOV-1999 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351205.

Curvilinear banks, ditches and scarps are identifiable as earthworks.

Curvilinear banks and scarps are identifiable as earthworks on aerial photographs of 1946 and on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019 on the on the north-east facing combe slopes to the south-east of Harraton Cross.
A scarp and bank identifiable immediately downslope of the depicted boundaries might support the interpretation that additional former boundaries survive as subtle relict earthworks.
The relict earthworks are in keeping with the character of the surrounding field pattern which has been characterised by HLC as medieval enclosure and are probably the remains of medieval field boundaries that had been cleared prior to the early-19th century.