Name:Field boundaries and terracing at Harraton, Modbury

Summary

Field boundaries and terracing of possible medieval origin are visible as curvilinear earthwork banks and scarps on aerial photographs of 1946 on the south-east facing combe slopes at Harraton. The earthworks have probably been partly levelled.

Ecclesiastical ParishAVETON GIFFORD

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))
  • TERRACED GROUND (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

The visible earthworks correspond in part with a boundary depicted on the Tithe Map for Modbury. The terraced ground falls with a plot listed on the Tithe Apportionment as Plot 409, Fore Orchard.

Curvilinear banks, scarps and terraces are visible as earthworks.

Curvilinear banks and scarps are identifiable as earthworks on aerial photographs of 1946 on the south-east facing combe slopes at Harraton.
The visible earthworks correspond in part with field boundaries depicted on the Tithe Map for Modbury, whilst a scarp identifiable immediately downslope of the depicted boundaries might support the interpretation that additional boundaries, landscaping or terracing survived as subtle relict earthworks.
The relict earthworks are in keeping with the character of the surrounding field pattern which has been characterised by HLC as medieval enclosure and are probably the remains of landscaping or terracing of medieval origin.
The plot is listed on the Tithe Apportionment as an orchard (Plot 409, Fore Orchard), and the slope or step like earthworks at SX67525049 might have been made to provide access between planting on the two terraces.
The earthworks have probably been partly levelled or destroyed by the expansion of farmyard development into this area.

Harraton Farm structures extend over the area of the visible earthworks.