Name:Extractive pits north of Babland Cross, Modbury

Summary

Two pits, probably extractive pits or small quarries of 19th to early 20th century date, are visible on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards as earthworks on the north-west facing slopes north of Babland Cross. The pits remain identifiable on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019.

Ecclesiastical ParishAVETON GIFFORD
Ecclesiastical ParishMODBURY

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

The southernmost pit corresponds with an area demarcated by a dashed line on the Tithe Map for Modbury.

Pits are visible as earthworks.

GetMapping, 1999, 122/99, Devon County Council GetMapping/122/99 85-86 15-NOV-1999 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351205.

Pits are identifiable as earthworks.

Two pits are visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as oval earthworks up to circa 34m across cut into the north-west facing slope north of Babland Cross.
The southernmost pit corresponds with an area depicted on the Tithe Map for Modbury as demarcated by a dashed line. The northern pit does not correspond with any feature depicted on the Tithe Map. Neither is shown on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25inch map.
The pits are interpreted as small quarries or extractive pits of probable post-medieval to early 19th century date that had probably ceased to be used by the 1840s and the plots turned over to arable use.
The pits remain clearly identifiable as earthwork hollows on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019.