Name:Row of boundary stones above the east bank of Moor Brook, Okehampton Hamlets

Summary

Row of four boundary stones above the east bank of Moor Brook with possibly a further two shown on modern mapping marking the northern edge of the MOD training estate

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• BOUNDARY STONE (Constructed, XX - 1901 AD (Between) to 2000 AD (Between))

(24/10/2003) Four boundary stones in an east to west line lie on the gentle north facing slope 500 metres south of Moor Gate. With the exception of the stone at SX59039263 all are roughly dressed granite slabs.
At SX 59289270 the stone is 1.1 metres high, 0.3 metres wide and 0.15 metres thick. The letter 'L' is inscribed on its southern side.
At SX 59239269 the stone is 1.2 metres high, 0.35 metres wide and 0.2 metres thick. The letter 'L' is inscribed on its southern side.
At SX 59199267 the stone is 0.7 metres high, 0.3 metres wide and 0.2 metres thick. A broken stone with no inscription.
At SX 59039263 is a rough undressed granite block with no inscription.
The stones mark the northern edge of the MOD training estate on this part of Okehampton Common. All stand in slight erosion hollows though none are under threat.

English Heritage, 2005, Survey Information (miscellaneous date) (Report - Survey). SDV345855.

Four stones shown on survey.

'Stones' shown on modern mapping. A 'Stone' is also shown at SX5895392619 and another shown as a dot at SX5909492654.

Newman, P., 2020, Okehampton Training Area - Updates (Correspondence). SDV363729.

(09/12/2019) Four upstanding boundary stones above the east bank of Moor Brook